event burgee venue burgee

Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy 2008

Ullswater Yacht Club

Lord Birkett Memorial Trophy 2008

Overall

Sailed:2, Discards:0, To count:2, Ratings:PY, Entries:213, Scoring system:My scoring system
Rank Tally Fleet Class SailNo Helm Crew Club PY R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st 209 RS400 RS400 1186 Exley Dave Hall Nigel Leigh & Lowton SC 952 2 2     4
2nd 202 RS200 RS200 1323 Hivey David Wightman Helen Merchant Taylor School 1059 5 3     8
3rd 135 All Class Phantom 1100 Webster Mike   Elton SC 1043 1 13     14
4th 138 Tempest Tempest 1161 Modral Jonathan Meadows Colin London Corinthian SC 942 10 7     17
5th 185 RS400 RS400 498 Tylecote Fiona Tylecote Steve Rutland SC 952 4 14     18
6th 103 Musto Skiff Musto Skiff 252 Stenhouse Richard   Rutland SC 875 6 12     18
7th 210 Laser Laser 174771 Dawson Anto   UYC 1078 16 4     20
8th 140 RS200 RS200 1015 Saul Mike Fletcher Deb Yorksshiredales & Scaling 1059 18 4     22
9th 75 49er 49er 908 Noble Lester Noble Lee UYC 747 23 1     24
10th 122 RS400 RS400 1097 Savage Adam Johnston Ash Elton SC 952 10 15     25
11th 94 RS400 RS400 1014 Gledhill Hamish Dowse Simon West Riding 952 19 8     27
12th 85 RS400 RS400 1282 Nicklin D Nicklin C UYC 952 7 22     29
13th 183 Laser Laser 152791 Giles Jo   Royal Antigua 1078 14 16     30
14th 182 FF15 Flying Fifteen 3612 Giles Dave Giles Sue UYC 1025 12 19     31
15th 80 Tempest Tempest 1181 Adams Michael Adams Paul UYC 942 26 6     32
16th 150 RS200 RS200 1082 Altoft Patrick Greenland Deborah Ripon 1059 22 11     33
17th 106 FF15 Flying Fifteen 3816 Tullett Nigel Hubbard Graham Royal Windermere 1025 3 35     38
18th 101 RS200 RS200 526 Jamie Liz Copland Liz Oxford Sailing Club 1059 25 17     42
19th 130 All Class Hunter Ranger 059 Cutting Andrew The Cuttings UYC 1145 13 30     43
20th 39 Albacore Albacore 7518 Armstrong Judy Armstrong Paul Scaling Dam 1066 20 24     44
21st 51 All Class Osprey 1317 Shaw Robert Little Ian Kielder Water SC 940 9 38     47
22nd 193 RS200 RS200 1092 Shepherd Katy Phillips Dan Ripon 1059 40 9     49
23rd 45 All Class Scorpion 1934 Flannigan Terry Barr James Pennine SC 1056 27 25     52
24th 83 RS200 RS200 648 Priestly Graham Hulme Selina UYC 1059 36 18     54
25th 148 All Class RS300 306 Davies Paul   Sunderland 1000 8 48     56
26th 30 All Class Blaze 716 Taylor Andrew   Blackpool & Fleetwood YC 1047 30 26     56
27th 170 29er 29er 1197 Escritt Keith Escritt Siobhan YDSC 924 21 36     57
28th 179 RS200 RS200 1336 McCubbin Roy McSeveney Kirsty Strathclyde Loch SC 1059 37 21     58
29th 1 FF15 Flying Fifteen 3899 Thompson Michael Millington Simon Chew Valley Lake SC 1025 15 49     64
30th 184 All Class B14 758 Harrison Tim Ratcliffe Jonny   880 38 29     67
31st 46 Albacore Albacore 6703 Reid Crawford Martin Isabelle Strathclyde Loch SC 1066 34 33     67
32nd 27 FF15 Flying Fifteen 3790 Kitchen Peter Kitachen David Tees & Hartlipool YC 1025 41 27     68
33rd 63 All Class Phantom 1239 Stephenson Alex   Sunderland 1043 46 23     69
34th 158 RS400 RS400 1118 Shelley Jono Blackburn Chris UYC 952 17 56     73
35th 95 All Class Canoe (Int.) 292 Ellis John   Scaling Dam 905 39 34     73
36th 188 All Class Canoe (Int.) with sp 284 Chandler Charles   Tewkesbury SC 873 30 47     77
37th 56 All Class Osprey 1314 Scott Viola Scott Michael Kielder Water SC 940 53 28     81
38th 176 RS400 RS400 1049 Sommerville Mark Roberts Joe Bass SC 952 44 37     81
39th 12 Laser Laser 59814 Vonsild Soeren   SWSC 1078 29 53     82
40th 141 All Class RS500 610 Fletcher Wayne Fletcher Meg Scaling Dam 972 43 40     83
41st 97 Tempest Tempest 827 Stewardson Nick Stiles Ray UYC 942 34 50     84
42nd 180 RS200 RS200 1020 Hartley Andrew Hartley Eve Ripon 1059 65 20     85
43rd 49 Laser Laser 166583 Hamilton Patrick   Burwain SC 1078 28 58     86
44th 128 Fireball Fireball 14631 Boreham Lucy Anderton Richard Hamble River SC 982 24 65     89
45th 172 GP14 GP 14 13742 Davies Ian Davies Neil Derwent Resv. 1127 45 44     89
46th 58 Fireball Fireball 14845 Caush Keith Bowles Jane Scaling Dam 982 32 62     94
47th 120 Musto Skiff Musto Skiff 294 Trotter Ian   Derwent Resv. 875 52 43     95
48th 186 RS400 RS400 1191 McKeand Louise Partington Cathy Leigh & Lowton SC 952 57 41     98
49th 121 All Class RS500 553 Smith Martin Smith Barbara Delph S C 972 68 31     99
50th 192 All Class 12 3162 Williams Gareth Moss Heather Leigh & Lowton SC 1093 74 32     106
51st 10 Tempest Tempest 1111 Robinson John Whitehead Lindsay UYC 942 59 51     110
52nd 19 All Class Merlin Rocket 3568 Child Jeremy Wheeler David SWSC 1018 48 63     111
53rd 171 Laser Laser 171921 Davies Russell   Derwent Resv. 1078 51 61     112
54th 84 FF15 Flying Fifteen 3702 Priestly Ian Priestly Pat UYC 1025 60 52     112
55th 111 All Class Finn 668 Turley Nick   SWSC 1066 72 42     114
56th 90 Tempest Tempest 1069 Turley John Wilson Smith John UYC 942 61 54     115
57th 174 All Class Laser Radial 182474 Smith Andy   Bass SC 1101 66 55     121
58th 211 Laser Laser 179737 Nicholl Jonathan   UYC 1078 62 60     122
59th 144 All Class Merlin Rocket 3609 Whitehill Carl Robinson Alan Severn 1018 78 46     124
60th 77 29er 29er 876 Noble Julia Noble Dillion UYC 924 73 57     130
61st 50 All Class Scorpion 1978 Bradley Colin Bradley Luke Pennine SC 1056 47 84     131
62nd 161 Fireball Fireball 14452 Cook Matt Morgan Abi West Riding 982 42 95     137
63rd 34 Laser Laser 173575 Smith Chris   SWSC 1078 63 75     138
64th 113 RS200 RS200 390 Mucklow John Copland Jess Dalgety Bay SC 1059 67 72     139
65th 191 RS400 RS400 1091 Roberts Ross Haslewood Sally Leigh & Lowton SC 952 96 45     141
66th 23 FF15 Flying Fifteen 3521 Jamieson Keith Thompson John Royal Windermere 1025 75 66     141
67th 189 Albacore Albacore 6836 Berger Dave Mullen Sheila Hornsea SC 1066 77 68     145
68th 76 29er 29er 30 Noble Anne Moran Hayley UYC 924 136 10     146
69th 123 All Class Canoe (Int.) with sp 280 McClaren Peter   Lochlomand SC 873 109 39     148
70th 127 RS200 RS200 314 Foulkes Jo Foulkes Fi Dalgety Bay SC 1059 93 59     152
71st 79 Etap 21 Etap21 235 Barratt Robin Hampson & Stanley UYC 1084 58 96     154
72nd 36 RS200 RS200 774 McCaldin Carolyn Mucklow Tor Dalgety Bay SC 1059 86 70     156
73rd 47 Fireball Fireball 14847 Gaines-Burrill Dan Harvie Jamie Scaling Dam 982 70 86     156
74th 26 All Class RS K6 122 Williamson Jim Williamson Joan Sunderland 903 69 88     157
75th 131 Albacore Albacore 7407 Bell Chris Bell Tim Hornsea SC 1066 89 69     158
76th 116 Laser Laser 168962 Brisley Steve   Scaling Dam 1078 82 76     158
77th 55 29er 29er 1322 Larvin Adam Wheeton Graham Beaver SC 924 79 81     160
78th 137 GP14 GP 14 2629 Bailey Ray Devereux Hugh Budworth SC 1127 48 115     163
79th 119 All Class Contender 511 Snowdon Peter   Scaling Dam 993 55 108     163
80th 15 49er 49er 200 Pickles Chris Sharmon Matt Yorks Dales 747 97 66     163
81st 105 All Class 59er 107 Telford Clive Heginbotham Jonathan UYC 905 71 94     165
82nd 118 All Class J80 726 Chester D Brammer M St Helier YC 878 91 74     165
83rd 6 All Class Finn 16 Woodhead Mike   West Riding 1066 54 113     167
84th 69 RS200 RS200 1135 Hopkins David Manning Patrick Delph S C 1059 104 64     168
85th 13 RS200 RS200 1057 Lewis Paul Evans Ruth UYC 1059 98 73     171
86th 114 Albacore Albacore 7416 Kenworthy J Welvin H Scaling Dam 1066 101 77     178
87th 24 All Class Soling 170 Priestly Derek Adams Gary Blackpool & Fleetwood 914 33 150     183
88th 159 All Class Enterprise 22277 Munro Colin Munro Mel Glenriding SC 1116 90 98     188
89th 134 All Class RS300 450 Henman Mark   Sunderland SC 1000 99 91     190
90th 37 Laser Laser 128794 Nix Paul   Glossop 1078 84 107     191
91st 136 RS200 RS200 1085 Watson Neil Watson Richard Derwent Resv. 1059 106 85     191
92nd 82 Etap 21 Etap21i wing 9253 Nicklin R Nicklin J, Jackson A UYC 1183 87 105     192
93rd 160 All Class Enterprise 22128 Holdaway Jamie Turley Sue SWSC 1116 102 93     195
94th 102 Tempest Tempest 1109 Egan Mike McDermott Keith UYC 942 50 147     197
95th 164 All Class RS800 907 Whitehead Ed Whitely Richard Parkstone SC 822 118 79     197
96th 72 Albacore Albacore 5857 Scott Gordon Reaper Jackie Aberdeen & Stonehaven SC 1066 85 112     197
97th 151 GP14 GP 14 13671 Penny Ann Stoeckle Reiner Derwent Resv. 1127 94 103     197
98th 154 All Class Laser Vortex 1180 Pressdee Terrence   YDSC 937 76 128     204
99th 167 All Class RS800 965 Hulse Tim Good Emma RYA 822 80 125     205
100th 108 29er 29er 1221 Brooks Anna Bowden Julia Elton SC 924 120 87     207
101st 11 Fireball Fireball 14919 Web Steve Morris Tony SWSC 982 125 83     208
102nd 200 All Class Soling 155 Adams Gary Snowdon Simon Blackpool & Fleetwood YC 914 111 97     208
103rd 78 All Class B14 760 Brown Geraldine Fermor Leaky King George SC 880 127 82     209
104th 126 All Class Swordfish 172 Gardner Bill Harman Tom West Riding 1117 83 126     209
105th 61 RS200 RS200 520 Startup Richard Startup Kate Derwent Resv. 1059 100 109     209
106th 38 49er 49er 935 Bennett Alan Etchells Chris Grimworth SC 747 80 131     211
107th 93 Musto Skiff Musto Skiff 170 Ahlmann Iver   Rutland SC 875 146 71     217
108th 163 49er 49er 688 Lyons Matthew Lyons James UYC 747 126 92     218
109th 198 All Class Laser 4.7 184316 McGill Luke   Sunderland SC 1175 56 164     220
110th 166 49er 49er 681 Evans Simon Cromshaw Stephen Delph S C 747 142 78     220
111th 115 All Class Hunter Europa 473 Barnfield Chris Barnfield Kate UYC 1147 107 118     225
112th 89 All Class 59er 108 Henry Graeme Masterson Katie St marys Loch SC 905 137 89     226
113th 162 Musto Skiff Musto Skiff 211 Evans John   Derwent Resv. 875 124 104     228
114th 57 All Class Miracle 3679 Worrall Brian Worrall Sharon Beaver SC 1178 115 117     232
115th 74 Albacore Albacore 6405 White David White Aaron Scaling Dam 1066 129 106     235
116th 25 Laser Laser 150236 Bowerbank Eric   Derwen Resv. 1078 92 144     236
117th 64 Fireball Fireball 14179 Jones Stephen Jones peter Blackpool & Fleetwood YC 982 132 110     242
118th 104 Etap 21 Etap21 375 Watson Rob Watson Roger UYC 1084 95 148     243
119th 5 All Class RS500 635 Sowerby Martin Booth Angela Scaling Dam 972 145 101     246
120th 22 All Class Miracle 3131 Bramelow Richard Considine Tony North Links& Humber 1178 131 116     247
121st 99 RS200 RS200 544 Davies Glenn Davies Jed North Links& Humber 1059 88 160     248
122nd 86 Musto Skiff Musto Skiff 367 Gebhard Josh   Derwent Resv. 875 171 80     251
123rd 125 Laser Laser 179644 Pigott Shaun   SWSC 1078 105 146     251
124th 52 All Class Laser Vortex 1066 Corteen Ed   Pennine SC 937 108 145     253
125th 4 All Class Laser 4000 4471 Sewell Mark Sewell Chris Teesdale SC 908 155 102     257
126th 117 All Class B14 702 Murray Phil Rutherford Kevin Royal Northumberland SC 880 158 100     258
127th 88 Musto Skiff Musto Skiff 352 Gebhard Dave   Derwent Resv. 875 169 90     259
128th 147 All Class Laser Radial 172356 Kneale Lewis   Chester Sailing & Canoeing Club 1101 119 143     262
129th 190 All Class 12 3334 Brisley Roger Brisley Harriet Scaling Dam 1093 128 136     264
130th 59 49er 49er 606 Leach Richard Dean Andy Graffam Water SC 747 166 99     265
131st 29 All Class RS500 861 Stephenson Gary Stephenson Annie Delph S C 972 151 114     265
132nd 196 Musto Skiff Musto Skiff 127 Trotter robert   Derwent Resv. 875 152 119     271
133rd 155 All Class Soling 144 Fish D Barrett S, Seddon T B & F YC 914 112 161     273
134th 81 All Class RS600 869 Findlay Callum   UYC 920 155 121     276
135th 143 All Class Wayfarer 3337 Broad Richard Moran Chris UYC 1099 64 214 DSQ     278
136th 165 All Class RS800 1010 Bailey Chris Bailey Matt Draycote Water 822 154 124     278
137th 194 Laser Laser 155158 Wells Bernard   Welton SC 1078 130 151     281
138th 21 All Class Laser 4.7 174911 Kennedy David   North Links& Humber 1175 103 179     282
139th 205 All Class Laser 2000 2849 Brammer Martin Brammer Andrew Glenriding SC 1089 140 142     282
140th 28 FF15 Flying Fifteen 3685 Lee Steve Lee Matt Lochlomand SC 1025 121 162     283
141st 142 RS400 RS400 1026 Moore Allan Addison Dave South Shields 952 157 126     283
142nd 152 GP14 GP 14 13692 Holmes David Penny Ian Derwent Resv. 1127 165 122     287
143rd 43 Etap 21 Etap21 155 Lewis Peter Lewis J & J UYC 1084 139 149     288
144th 175 All Class RS Vareo 303 Cowan Mike   Bass SC 1038 123 166     289
145th 204 Fireball Fireball 14886 Lang John Abbatt Damien West Riding 982 117 175     292
146th 60 49er 49er 297 Cooney Neil Timms Graham Graffam Water SC 747 170 123     293
147th 168 Tempest Tempest 21 Robinson Neil Murphy Paul UYC 942 133 163     296
148th 31 All Class ISO 1159 Jones Mark Blakey Julie UYC 926 162 137     299
149th 199 Laser Laser 157428 Wilson Paul   Filey SC 1078 147 153     300
150th 91 Musto Skiff Musto Skiff 056 Lowe Stephen   South Shields SC 875 149 154     303
151st 92 FF15 Flying Fifteen 3321 Brougham A Wilcox D Tees & Hartlipool YC 1025 138 167     305
152nd 187 All Class RS800 1135 Brown Steve Bairstow Phil UYC 822 172 134     306
153rd 212 GP14 GP 14 12622 Leybourne D Burton C Derwent Resv. 1127 174 133     307
154th 177 All Class Hornet 2135 Mitchell Chris Murgatroid Ian Annandale SC 973 135 174     309
155th 42 29er 29er 134 Finlay Jamie Arbon Kerry South Shields SC 924 168 141     309
156th 73 All Class RS500 655 White Niall Oyston Alex Scaling Dam 972 141 171     312
157th 173 49er 49er 746 Paul Craig Paul John Lochaber YC 747 184 130     314
158th 146 Musto Skiff Musto Skiff 240 Purdy Richard   Sunderland 875 179 135     314
159th 132 All Class Laser Vortex 1205 Steward Jon   Yorks Dales 937 148 169     317
160th 32 29er 29er 1240 Matthews Michael Maughan Billy Sunderland 924 150 172     322
161st 153 RS400 RS400 545 Hall Andrew Hall Daniel West Lancashire YC 952 110 214 DNS     324
162nd 181 All Class Laser Vago 822 Tynan Paul Clarke Alex UYC 1060 159 165     324
163rd 203 RS200 RS200 1120 Conn Andy Lister Tash Derwent Resv. 1059 214 DNF 111     325
164th 139 RS200 RS200 534 Lawton James Winterbotton Sarah Budworth 1059 167 158     325
165th 208 All Class RS800 1059 Style Rob Lister Ben RT SC 822 112 214 DNS     326
166th 68 49er 49er 1 Turnball Paul Holland Tom Kielder Water SC 747 187 139     326
167th 129 Laser Laser 167855 Merriman Linda   SWSC 1078 175 152     327
168th 98 All Class Merlin Rocket 3590 Bullen Barry Bullen Angela Blackpool & Fleetwood YC 1018 114 214 DNF     328
169th 33 FF15 Flying Fifteen 3587 Taylor Martyn Milton Kenneth Derwent Resv. 1025 116 214 DNS     330
170th 107 FF15 Flying Fifteen 442 Ogilvy Rory Buttler Steven UYC 1025 164 168     332
171st 53 Musto Skiff Musto Skiff mad Holland Fergus   Kielder Water SC 875 214 DNF 120     334
172nd 206 All Class Laser Vortex 1145 Whitehead James   Filey SC 937 122 214 DNF     336
173rd 9 All Class Laser 4000 4185 Adams Mike Adams Jamie North Links& Humber 908 181 155     336
174th 71 Laser Laser 143094 Price L   North Lincs & Humberside 1078 177 159     336
175th 96 All Class Int Nat 14 Classici 1078 Watson Jeremy Watson Emma Royal Northumberland SC 1010 214 DNF 129     343
176th 178 All Class Laser Vago 823 Neilson Jamie Tynan Jenny UYC 1060 188 156     344
177th 213 All Class Enterprise 6582 Harrison Steve Spryer Amy Chester Sailing & Canoeing Club 1116 214 DNC 132     346
178th 14 All Class Laser 4000 4225 Wroe Steve Burgess Carmela Datchet Water 908 189 157     346
179th 87 RS200 RS200 820 Gebhard Jake Goodyear Sophie Derwent Resv. 1059 134 214 DNF     348
180th 110 RS400 RS400 1077 Kneale Mike Kneale Lewis Chester SC 952 176 173     349
181st 54 All Class Streaker 1529 Trafford Phil   Filey SC 1162 214 DNF 138     352
182nd 35 29er 29er 693 Burgess Sarah Burgess Helen Draycote Water 924 182 170     352
183rd 145 29er 29er 1354 Westropp Henry Westropp Imogen UYC 924 214 DNF 140     354
184th 20 All Class RS K6 163 Betts Christopher Betts Thomas Daker Susan Glenriding 903 173 182     355
185th 201 GP14 GP 14 13345 Lamb Cliff Ong Sally Derwent Resv. 1127 143 214 DNF     357
186th 41 FF15 Flying Fifteen 3537 Corfield Richard Cooper Rchard Telford SC 1025 144 214 DNS     358
187th 124 29er 29er 156 Jackson Emily Norris Harriet Elton SC 924 185 177     362
188th 7 All Class Laser 4000 4360 Crabbe David Heywood Tim Yorks Dales 908 183 180     363
189th 197 Laser Laser 141415 Luke Tim   Killington SC 1078 153 214 DNS     367
190th 169 All Class Canoe (Int.) with sp 249 Robinson Craig   UYC 873 191 176     367
191st 109 All Class Laser 4000 4517 Brain John Brain Jonathon Glenriding 908 190 180     370
192nd 133 Lune Whammel Lune Whammel 001 Meads Peter Murphy Neil Glenriding SC 1350 160 214 DNF     374
193rd 17 Lune Whammel Lune Whammel 76 Boyle Tom Gale Ralph Glenriding 1350 161 214 DNS     375
194th 2 Lune Whammel Lune Whammel 16 Healas Barry Blackburn Richard Glenriding 1350 163 214 DNF     377
195th 156 29er 29er 174 Whitlam James Roberts Rory YDSC 924 214 DNF 178     392
196th 195 Musto Skiff Musto Skiff 119 Robinson Phil   Filey SC 875 178 214 DNS     392
197th 18 All Class 405 363 Murrell Ben Olin Jonathan Denhome 1089 180 214 DNF     394
198th 112 Lune Whammel Lune Whammel 80 Mothers Andrew Mothers David Glenriding 1350 186 214 DNF     400
199th 3 Lune Whammel Lune Whammel 11 Leech Dennis Leech Robert Glenriding 1350 192 214 DNF     406
200th 157 All Class Seafly 636 Edmundson Sally Bunting L Glenriding SC 1090 193 214 DNF     407
201st 149 All Class Cherub 2644 Gibson Neal Hodgkins Phil Sunderland 975 214 DNC 214 DNF     428
201st 214 Tempest Tempest 1078 Simpson David Morgan Peter UYC 942 214 DNC 214 DNF     428
201st 207 All Class Signet 915 Allan Maryanne Hammel Loiuse Glenriding SC 1265 214 DNF 214 DNS     428
201st 8 Albacore Albacore 5122 Howard Tom Howard Angela Scaling Dam 1066 214 DNC 214 DNC     428
201st 16 Lune Whammel Lune Whammel 17 Carr Terry Gardiner Judy Glenriding 1350 214 DNC 214 DNS     428
201st 40 All Class B14 714 Hopkins Russell Hopkins Ollie Tewkesbury SC 880 214 DNF 214 DNF     428
201st 44 Lune Whammel Lune Whammel 66 Mitchell Mick Mitchell Louise Glenriding 1350 214 DNF 214 DNS     428
201st 66 Etap 21 Etap21 260 Wilson Jim Sneddon Elspeth UYC 1084 214 DNC 214 DNS     428
201st 62 Albacore Albacore 6504 Smith Phil Smith Catherine Winsford Flash SC 1066 214 DNC 214 DNC     428
201st 100 Etap 21 Etap21 266 Spivey John Harle Ray, Spivey E UYC 1084 214 DNC 214 DNS     428
201st 70 All Class Int Nat 14 1522 Steavenson Howard Steavenson Tom Tynemouth SC 850 214 DNC 214 DNC     428
201st 67 Lune Whammel Lune Whammel 93 Overton David Gilchrist Paul Glenriding 1350 214 DNF 214 DNS     428
201st 48 All Class Cornish Shrimper 944 Hammond Bryan Cheetham N & J UYC 1364 214 DNF 214 DNF     428

Scoring codes used

CodeDescriptionPoints
DNCDid not come to the starting area214
DNFStarted but did not finish214
DNSCame to the start area but did not start214
DSQDisqualification214


www.ullswateryachtclub.org

Sailwave Scoring Software 1.94 Build 29
www.sailwave.com